Inspired Momx1

Friday, June 29, 2012

A Normal Kid, Not A Normal Kid?

Our conversation a week ago, one evening after homework is completed.


**************

Mom: Boy, next week (yesterday) is Parent-Teacher Day.  You always come back and tell me how stressed up you are being a class monitor.  I wonder if I should let teacher knows when I am there to collect your report card.

Boy: What are you going to tell her (class teacher)?

Mom: I will tell her you want to quit lor.  You complain of stress and tiredness all the time.

Boy: I don't know, mom.  I REALLY DON'T KNOW (if he should continue being a class monitor). *looks confused and disturbed*

Mom:  Let mommy help you to come to a decision.

Boy: How?

Mom: Hmm... Okay, now you think of mommy's body as a weighing scale and both hands the trays on each side. *Trying very hard to describe to him until he finally gets it*.



Boy: I can imagine the weighing scale now.  How are you going to help me decide?

Mom: Each tray represents the weight you rate your desire of being a class monitor or not being one. 1kg the lightest and 10kg the heaviest.  What weight would you rate?

Boy: Hmmm.. I know I don't want to be a "normal kid". It's so boring but I also don't like the stress being a class monitor. I really don't know how to choose la, mom. 

Mom: *Brain juice running out* Hmmm... now that you told me you don't want to be a normal kid but you don't like stress either.  Hmmm... just think this way, which one matters more to you?  Not being a normal kid or stress? 

Boy:   I know, I know what I want now.. *answers firmly and unhesitantly* I give "not being a normal kid" 8 kg and 'stress' 2kg.  Yeah! *excited*  I know what I want already. Thanks mom! *hugs and gives me a peck on my cheek*

Mom: :)

******************************


When I met up with his class teacher during the parent-teacher day yesterday, she had all the good words for the boy, praising him for being responsible, carried out his job well as a class monitor, quiet and attentive in class.  What? Did my ears hear that correctly? Quiet?? That's why he's so stressed up, for not being able to talk as much as he could!!  LOL...

He had always been a chatter box and the most negative (or was it positive?) feedbacks that I got from his former class teachers evolved around him talking too much and not attentive in class.  He is still his old self, talkative and clumsy at times but guess he knows his boundaries as a leader in the class which I think is a good training ground for him. 

He managed to retain his 1st position in class in the mid-year exam recently despite a drop in his BC Penulisan paper.  I think it usually works this way during exams, when one with regular revisions finds a test paper hard, others will most likely have the same problems too and that the school is pushing the syllabus too fast.  We don't emphasize so much on class positioning, instead more on putting in your very best and a right attitude in everything that you do.  We are proud of him for being able to excel in a Chinese school despite coming from a non-Mandarin speaking home and with no tuition at all. *sniff**sniff*  Pardon me for getting a bit emo..

11 Comments:

Blogger Yee Ling said...

Proud of your boy.

June 28, 2012 at 4:18 PM  
Blogger Health Freak Mommy said...

Well done to your boy!! I think being quiet in class is not too bad. At least his ears are all on his teachers and not yakking away with his friends.

June 28, 2012 at 4:53 PM  
Blogger Yan said...

I like the way you resolve Ian's dilemma for being and not being monitor. You sounded so calm and so patient. Indirectly you were actually teaching him Science and Maths, and he got his answer. Well done to you, Wai Mann and also to your boy, Ian. You have raised him well. By the way, I also like your input in my recent post. I will consider it. April was also retaining her position 1 in her form, and May got all 100% for 6 subjects . I actually feel quite bad in withdrawing my promise to them.

June 28, 2012 at 5:05 PM  
Blogger Mumsgather said...

You must feel so proud of him. :) Congrats to your boy.

June 28, 2012 at 7:42 PM  
Blogger Inspired Momx1 said...

Yee Ling: I am indeed proud of him. :)

Shireen: A good training ground for him I must say.

Yan: I am not as patient all the time and would yell at him and that's when he calls me mommy momster. ^o^

MG: Yup, we are indeed proud of him.

June 28, 2012 at 8:21 PM  
Blogger reanaclaire said...

I sure didnt use the weighing scale to solve my kids' problems those days! Never thought of that... anyway, congrats to your boy! he sounds very matured too..

June 29, 2012 at 9:11 AM  
Blogger LittleLamb said...

u r one proud n happy mama.
Congrats to ur son for getting tops

June 29, 2012 at 10:40 AM  
Anonymous mommy to chumsy said...

well done to your boy :) oh he's still in a chinese school?

June 29, 2012 at 3:10 PM  
Blogger Inspired Momx1 said...

Claire: Just my way of communicating with my boy, some silly comparison that I know he will get it. Haha..

LittleLamb: Thanks.

Barb: Yes, he is. He left his previous school because we moved.

June 29, 2012 at 4:04 PM  
Blogger Hayley said...

You're very smart ;)

Well done to Ian!

June 29, 2012 at 5:19 PM  
Blogger Merryn said...

Congrats Ian for retaining the 1st position. That's a very good achievement. Keep it up Ian :)

July 11, 2012 at 10:10 AM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home